Our App Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

BY ACCESSING OR USING THIS APP, YOU UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS APP.

This Privacy Policy explains how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Riziliant Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (“Company”) when you use the GymOwl mobile application (the “App”).

By accepting our Privacy Policy, you agree to let the Company collect, use and disclose information about you in accordance with the purposes listed below.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, depending on the specific changes, we may provide you with additional notice or require a renewed consent (e.g., by adding a statement to our website’s homepage or in the App). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the App to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

The terms "we", “our” and "us" refers to Company and its affiliates, and the term "you", “your” or the “users” refers to you, the users of the App Please note that those capitalized terms not defined herein, shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use applicable to the App.

  1. INFORMATION WHICH IS COLLECTED AND STORED

We may collect and store the following information in relation to the Services:

When you registered for an account, we collect your Personal Information. Personal Information includes but is not limited to, your name, gender, login credentials, password, contact number, email address, home postal and take data from G-Fit App through Application Program Interface (API). Further, during your access and use of the App, we may learn and collect additional information from and about you which may become part of the Personal Information.

We handle Google Fit data in accordance with Google Fit Terms of Service. To view Google Fit Terms

https://developers.google.com/fit/terms.

As part of the Services, User authorize us to import User’s details and Personal Information dispersed over Third-Party Apps. "Third Party Apps/Platforms" are social networking platforms, such as Facebook, google account and other similar platforms.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information; other relevant laws applicable in India, and the Company policies.

  1. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

Provide, maintain and improve the App;

Develop new apps, sites and services;

Provide and deliver the products and services you request and send you related information;

Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

Provide news and information about the App we think will be of interest to you;

Personalize and improve the App and provide tailored content and features;

Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with the App;

Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and

Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

By accepting our Privacy Policy or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted advertisements, service offerings and communications relevant to your use of the App. By accepting these Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

Please note that information submitted to the Services via a “contact us” or other similar function may not receive a response.

  1. DISCLOSURES

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

With vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;

In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or legal process, or as otherwise required by any applicable law, rule or regulation;

If we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of the Company or others;

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company; and

With your consent or at your direction.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow third parties to serve contextual advertisements and provide analytics services in connection with the App. These entities may use various identifiers to collect information about your use of the App, including your IP address, MAC address, device identifiers, software and hardware information, time zone and usage information. This information may be used by the Company and others to, among other things, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver contextual advertising and content and better understand your activity on the App.

Third-‐party ad serving and analytics technologies are integrated into the App, so if you do not want to be subject to these technologies, do not use or access the App

We also may share aggregated information or de-‐identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or till the time, we are required to provide you the Services. We may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information, upon reasonable request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers’ files that you have in common with other users.

  1. SECURITY

The Company takes reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

The Company will store your information for as long as necessary in order to provide you with the App.

You are responsible for all actions of your user account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to share your user account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

  1. INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THE COMPANY:

We are interested in your views, and we value the Feedback (defined below) we receive from you, we therefore have set up blogs and chat rooms for providing better Services and to receive your feedbacks. However, do not control or are responsible such Feedback or the Personal Information which you make available through these chat rooms or the App. We encourage you to be careful about what Personal Information you disclose in this way.

Subject to any applicable law, any communication sent by you via the App or through the blogs chat rooms or otherwise on the App to us (including without limitation contents, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively "Feedback") is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. We can use the Feedback, including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing Services. You agree you will not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of you as the source of the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that you do not send us any Feedback that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information, Personal Information or any original creative materials. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by you to the App or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

In the event you participate in any interactive features of the App, participate in a survey, contest, promotion, sweepstakes, activity or event, apply for a job, request customer support, communicate with us via third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us, we collect the data you submit for such participation, which may also include Personal Information. We would use such data, as per the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  1. INDEMNIFICATION:

You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims arising out of or relating to:

  1. Personal Information and contents that you submit or share on the App and for the Services
  2. Your violation of any rights of any other person in connection with the App.
  1. RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by the Company and its licensors, as the case may be. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of Company or any other person or to user.

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Company will not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of your Personal Information) and for use of or inability to use Services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to you or any third party.

  1. DISPUTES:

Governing Laws: This Agreement shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws.

Dispute Resolution: Any dispute arising, shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Pune, India in English language, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (as amended from time to time), by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by the Company and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the parties hereto. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this Section will not prohibit Company from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. The courts in Pune, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes arising under this policy.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:

Amendments to this policy will be posted to this App and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of this App following the posting of any amendment, modification, or change shall constitute your acceptance of the amendment. We request you to check this Privacy Policy on a periodic basis to ascertain if any additional considerations are involved with regard to your Personal Information.

  1. CONTACT US:

If you have questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us as per this policy, or wish to make a complaint, please contact us at info.gymowl@gmail.com